Evening Primrose Oil Benefits For Skin


evening primroseIf you like to keep healthy naturally, you may be wondering about evening primrose oil benefits for skin. This beautiful plant can help with so many skin issues and should be handy for any person who suffers from them.

This article will look at what problems evening primrose oil relieves and how it works. Plus you’ll see how take and safety issues.

Let’s look at some important information first.

Why You Should Always Go Natural

Many lotions contain harmful chemicals that hurt your skin over time. Also, they treat the symptoms, not the underlying cause; the cause is what you should be looking to treat.

Lotions only work while on your skin and gives off the illusion of health. However, once the lotion is wiped off, your skin returns to its original form and reveals itself as unhealthy. Nothing was fixed, just “covered up.”

You’ll have to keep putting on these creams, day after day and this can get expensive. Wouldn’t you rather just get to the root of the problem and eliminate it? This way you can just have healthy skin and all its benefits.

Primrose oil will do that for you. It gives your body what it needs to overcome these issues. Remember, always strive to be healthy, not just appear it.

Evening Primrose Information And History

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Common Names: Evening star

Parts Used: Seeds

History: Native Americans used this plant to treat wounds and different skin conditions; they drank a tea made of the root for coughs too. Early colonists garnished foods with this herb and applied to their wounds like the Native Americans.

In the 1800’s and early 1900’s, this plant was recommended as a digestive aid and for skin problems.

This plant didn’t receive much research until the 1970’s and was a minor medicinal herb until the 1980’s. It gained recognition and more study when researches discovered an essential fatty acid in the seed’s oil.

How The Oil Helps

The essential fatty acid found in the seeds is called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and is rarely found in plants. GLA helps create prostaglandins, which help regulate dozens of bodily functions and regulates your metabolism.

People devoid of this fatty acid suffer from many health problems, including:

  • Eczema
  • Immune suppression
  • Heart Disease
  • Inability to heal wounds
  • Liver problems
  • Infertility

According to The Review Of Natural Products, evening primrose’s use in helping people with GLA deficiencies “can not be overstated… and produces excellent results.”

Different Skin Problems This Oil Helps

This oil has a great reputation for helping eczema and dermatitis (skin irritation); the GLA found in the seeds is responsible for this. According to world renowned herbalist James A. Duke, this herb is “approved in Great Britain for treating eczema.” Duke highly recommends evening primrose for all skin problems and in his popular book The Green Pharmacy, evening primrose receives his highest rating possible for skin issues.

Finnish researchers conducted a test involving 25 participants with eczema and compared the results of evening primrose oil to placebos during a 3 month period. The group taking evening primrose showed significant improvement in their condition and less skin inflammation. Many more studies mirror these findings and prove this oils worth.

According to popular natural health promoter Dr. Axe, this herb also helps with:

  • Hormonal Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • And helps with skin issues due to aging.

How To Take And Safety Concerns

The recommended dosage for evening primrose oil varies from product to product. Read the label on the bottle for the exact amount you should take. Studies have shown 500 milligram capsules containing 320 to 480 milligrams of GLA and taken 3 to 12 times a day work best.

There aren’t really any safety concerns when taken correctly. However, you should consult your doctor before taking medicinal amounts. Plus you want a proper diagnosis to make sure the problem isn’t more serious than you think.

Don’t give this oil to children under 2 and if you are giving to the elderly or older children, start out with a lower dosage first.

Did You Find What You Were Looking For?

primrose extractI hope so! Evening primrose oil has many benefits for skin health and can be a strong asset against eczema and other irritating skin problems. There’s plenty of science and research to prove it works too.

If you are looking to purchase this oil, I would like to recommend my favorite online herb supplier; Starwest Botanicals. They are extremely well respected and I’ve never experienced a problem with their products. If you would like to know more about this company, click below.

Learn More about Starwest Botanicals

If you are confused about anything or want to share an opinion, comment below and I’ll respond as fast as possible. Let your family and friends know about this information by sharing on social media and saying a few things about it.

Thanks for reading!


2 Comments Evening Primrose Oil Benefits For Skin

  1. Retnuh616

    I was wondering if the primrose oil would help with hives? I have suffered from hives for going on 3 years now and have tried just about everything under the sun. Would you think I would need to consume it or would I just apply it topically? Thanks for your help.

    1. Dylan

      I haven’t found any reputable sources claiming this oil helps with hives but it wouldn’t surprise me if it did. You may want to talk to your doctor about that. And you take it orally. Thanks for commenting!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *